BORN2READ Privacy Policy

BORN2READ (ABN: 30 673 958 511) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  An individual who provides personal information to BORN2READ has access to this policy.

By providing personal information to BORN2READ and having access to this policy, either directly or through a business partner of service provider, an individual consents to the BORN2READ collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information with this policy.

How do we use the information that we collect?

Free Trial Registration, Membership Purchases and Learning Resource Purchases

When you access our website and sign up for a membership, you are acknowledging that you have read our Privacy Policy.  As result, the individual is notified of the matters that the Company must notify and consents to the collection, handling use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance to this policy.

When you sign up for a free month’s trial of BORN2READ Reading Membership, we collect your first and last name, email address, home address and phone number.  We will also collect your credit card details which will be used at the end of your trial month to provide continuing membership unless you cancel your membership at the end of the trial month.

We will use this information to communicate with you via our weekly newsletter (which you can opt out of if you wish), and manage your child’s progress through the reading program.

Email Communications

All BORN2READ email communications are in accordance with the Spam Act 2003.  When you sign up for a free trial, you will automatically receive our weekly newsletter.  To opt out of these communications, log into your account and click on the ‘My Account’ option, where you can choose to opt out of the emails.

Data Storage and Security

Reading Subscriptions and records about the readers read and quizzes completed are only accessible to users who are logged in and have been successfully authenticated by entering a username and password.

When used in a classroom setting, only teachers can view students from within their class.  Student and teacher data can only be assessed by BORN2READ staff and partners.  Data is never shared with third parties without explicit permission.

When a subscription expires, we retain the data on our database unless members ask for this data to be deleted.  Our customer service team will be happy to do this on request.

Data Security and Protection

Membership data is stored in a secure database on DigitalHost (an Australian company based in Sydney, Australia).  Access to these servers is limited to the application, and by software developers at BORN2READ, via SSL 256 Bit Encryption.

Passwords for users of the system are encrypted.  All data transferred within BORN2READ is protected by 256-Bit Encryption (SSL).

Third Party Information

BORN2READ does not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal information to third party sources.  Website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you, agree to keep your personal information confidential.  We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law.

Access to Personal Information

BORN2READ will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.  At all times, you can change or delete your personal information, through the ‘My Account’ tab, once you have logged into your account.

Contact Us

All questions and concerns about your personal data and this Privacy Policy should be directed to born2read@bigpond.com or BORN2READ, 58 Manra Way, Pacific Pines 4211.